Workshops
Workshops
We will be uploading speaker and workshop presentations to this page.
Speakers
Richard Elliot (Manpower Group) [Download pdf]
Ben Willmott (CIPD) [Download pdf]
Katharine Davies (Dept for Education) [Download pdf]
Graham Quinn (New Bridge Group) [Download pdf]
Dr Adam Boddison (NASEN) [Download pdf]
Lauren Melleney (NHS England) [Download pdf]
Adam Swersky (Social Finance) [Download pdf]
Carmel McKeogh (DFN Project SEARCH) [Download pdf]
Mrunal Sisodia (NNPCF) [Download pdf]
27 November: Session A
Workshop A1: How to create a successful careers programme in schools that leads on to employment [Download pdf]
Presenter: James Whybra, Louisa McClure (The Castle School, Newbury)
Workshop A2: Vocational Profiling - back to basics [Download pdf]
Presenter: Holly Kelleher (BASE)
Workshop A3: Employer Engagement - back to basics [Download pdf]
Presenters: David Stenning, Mark Parrin (Kent Supported Employment)
Workshop A4: Employment support for mentally ill ex-offenders: how does IPS compare? [Download pdf]
Presenters: Dr Graham Durcan (Centre for Mental Health); Jonathan Allan (Enable)
Workdshop A5: Future Proofing the UK's Supported Businesses [Download pdf]
Presenters: Melanie Walls (BASE), Avril Magee (Department for Work and Pensions)
27 November: Session B
Workshop B1: Access to Work
Presenters: Debbie Bradford, Graham Beckwith (Department for Work and Pensions)
Workshop B2: Becoming an ESFA Provider to deliver Supported Internships [Download pdf]
Presenters: Matt Clifton, Helena Jennings (bemix)
Workshop B3: Creative Planning [Download pdf]
Presenter: Ellen Atkinson (Preparing for Adulthood)
Workshop B4: Self Employment [Download pdf]
Presenters: Robert Elston (Status Employment), Emma Shepherd (Croydon Council) Keith Bates (Mutually Inclusive Partnerships)
Workshop B5: Job analysis - back to basics [Download pdf]
Presenter: Mitch Mitchell (Kent Supported Employment)
28 November: Session C
Workshop C1: Local Supported Employment - the DWP Proof of Concept [Download pdf]
Presenters: Phil Murray, Hugh Pullinger (DWP); Alicia Moyles (Kent County Council); James Holden (Cheshire West & Chester Council)
Workshop C2: Not just Supported Internships.... [Download pdf]
Presenters: Christina Earl, Nicky Harding (Surrey Choices)
Workshop C3: Core values of Supported Employment - back to basics [Download pdf]
Presenter: Liz Mellor (BASE)
Workshop C4: NAO Inquiry into DWP's Disability Strategy [Download pdf]
Presenter: Tom Tyson, Chris Battersby (National Audit Office)
Workshop C5: The future of Supported Businesses - SEDEM (Social Enterprise Disability Employment Quality Mark) [Download pdf]
Presenters: Lucy Findlay (Social Enterprise Mark CIC); Martin Davies (Chair of Supported Business Steering Group)
28 November: Session D
Workshop D1: SEQF - improving quality within Supported Employment [Download pdf]
Presenters: Kathy Melling (BASE)
Workshop D2: Overview of the DWP’s Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS) [Download pdf]
Presenters: Kevin Keenan, Lindsay Maguire (Department for Work and Pensions)
Workshop D3: Inclusive Apprenticeships for people with a learning disability [Download pdf]
Presenter: Alex Letchford (Mencap)
Workshop D4: Turning EHCP's into Employment Health & Care Plans [Download pdf]
Presenters: Mrunal Sisodia, Lara Roberts (National Network of Parent Carer Forums)
Workshop D5: Universal Credit and welfare benefits [Download pdf]
Presenter: Corin Hammersley (London Borough of Greenwich)